Coyote Hunt T-shirts are available:
Order on the registration form.
Rules and Regulations
The Coyote Hunt begins at 12:01
AM Friday, February 17, 2012 and ends at 3:00 PM Sunday, February 19,
Registrations are available at
Elk County Ammo & Arms (246 Brusselles Street, St. Marys,
PA) or from an officer of the
club. You may also register via the website by mailing an
application along with payment. Proof of membership will be
required or a membership application must be submitted along with the
Coyote Hunt registration form. An additional $1.00 administration fee
must be remitted with mailed applications.
The registration fee is $8.00 (includes
participant must be registered for the Coyote Hunt. The
participant must also be a paid 2012 member of the club.
Registrations must be received
and processed before 5:00 PM, Thursday, February 16, 2012. Mailed
registrations must be received by February 11, 2012.
When hunting in groups, each
member of the group must be registered or the entire group will be
Coyotes may be bagged anywhere
in Pennsylvania and they must be bagged during the hours of the hunt.
No trapped, snared or penned
Coyotes will be accepted. Road kills also do not qualify.
Participants must have a valid
Pennsylvania hunting license or furtaker’s license. Any violation
of the rules of the hunt or Pennsylvania Game Laws will disqualify the
participant and all members of his hunting party.
The club reserves
right to have all Coyotes inspected by a certified professional.
An autopsy may be performed if any suspicious conditions exist.
Coyotes may be checked at the
Sportsmen’s Club during the following hours:
Friday, 9 AM – 5 PM,
Saturday, 9 AM – 5 PM, Sunday 9 AM – 3 PM
Each successful participant must
dispose of his/her coyote carcass.
The St. Marys Sportsmen’s Club
Coyote Hunt is being run concurrent with and in cooperation with
Mosquito Creek Sportsmen’s Club hunt and the
Sportsmen's Wylie Coyote hunt. Coyotes may be
entered at all clubs provided the participant is registered with and a
member of the clubs.
The coyote, or "little wolf" as the Native
Americans call it, is a member of the dog family. It is the topic
of many Native American folklore tales. Its name comes from
the Aztec word "coyotl." Its scientific name is "canis latrans"
which means "barking dog."
The coyote, usually associated with the open lands of
the west, is now found throughout the United States. Not native to
Ohio, its presence here shows the animal's ability to adapt to new
environments. Coyotes' good sense of smell, hearing and vision,
along with being sly, enable them to even live in some urban areas.
For example, a pair was found in New York City in the Spring of 1995.
Presently coyotes can be found in all of the 88 counties of Ohio.
The coyote has the appearance of a medium-sized dog or
a small German Shepherd. Coyotes are about one and a half to two
feet tall and between forty-one and fifty-three inches long. Weight ranges
from twenty to fifty pounds. They have a bushy tail that is tipped
with black. Most are grey, but some show rust or brown coloration.
Coyote tracks are more elongated than dog tracks.
This nocturnal animal is most active at night, but if
not threatened by man they will hunt during the day. The coyote is
omnivorous. They will eat fruits, grasses, and vegetables along with
small mammals. The coyote has a bad reputation for killing sheep and
other livestock, but studies show that livestock accounts for only 14
percent of the coyotes' diet.
Coyotes mate for life. Between January and March
is the breeding period. Most do not breed until they are two years
old. The female selects and maintains the den. They usually dig
their own dens but sometimes they use an old badger hole or fix up a
natural hole. Dens are usually hidden from view.
Females carry their young for over two months.
One to twelve pups are born in either April or May. Pups are born
blind and helpless.
Both parents hunt and feed the young. At three
weeks old the pups leave the den under close watch of their parents.
Once the pups are eight to twelve weeks old they are taught to hunt.
Families stay together through the summer but the young break apart to
find their own territories by fall. They usually relocate within ten
miles. Between 50 and 70 percent of the young coyotes die before
adulthood. Of the young that die, 80 percent is the result of human
trapping, shooting, poisons, or other control methods.
The coyote is capable of producing fertile offspring
with many other animals from the dog family. It occasionally breeds
with the domestic dog, wild dogs, and wolves. This mixed offspring
has created great confusion about whether a real coyote has been seen.
The only way to tell the difference is by examination of the skull.
The coyotes' skull is narrower and more elongated than the domestic dog.
In Ohio 98 percent of the animals sighted, captured, or killed are real
More often you will hear a coyote rather than see one.
Its howl can be very deceiving. Due to the way the sound carries, it
seems as though it is in one place, where the coyote is really some place
else. Coyotes have two howling seasons. The first is in
January and February. During this time they are trying to find a
mate by howling. The second season is in September and October.
During this period the female is calling to her offspring. The young
then call back in unison.
After the move westward by settlers, coyotes thrived on
ranchers' cattle and sheep. In response, the ranchers aggressively
tried to eliminate the coyote, and almost succeeded. However, due to
its intelligence and ability to adapt to changes in its environment, it
has not only survives but flourished.
Links to other Coyote pages:
Ohio Division of Wildlife; Life History Note; Coyote
Dog Owner's Guide; Electronic Edition; The Coyote
Top of page